Entec International BV

Image is not available

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shadow
Slider
Privacy Policy

Entec International BV respects the privacy of visitors to the website and ensures that the (personal) information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of the (personal) data is done in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements of the European law.

Purposes of dataprocessing
Your personal data will be processed by us for entering into and executing agreements, for (digital) marketing and analytics services and for managing the resulting relationships, including the execution of activities aimed at increasing the customer base.

Data requested via forms on our website are necessary for the above reasons. If the personal data is not provided, we cannot contact you or, in the case of a newsletter subscription, inform you about our services and activities.

If you fill in a contact / quotation, application or newsletter registration form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be kept as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail mail is required for the complete answering and handling thereof. We use the following retention periods:

Type of data Retention period
Contact form Max. 4 years
Quotation form Max. 4 years
Application form Max. 2 years
Newsletter subscription Until the time of unsubscription from the newsletter.
Request by e-mail Max. 4 years
Other forms Max. 4 years
Customer information Max. 7 years (including the data sent via the above methods, but only if there is a commercial relationship)

Security
All data that you exchange with Entec International BV via our website is encrypted with SSL security based on the HTTPS protocol. Data that you leave behind by filling in a form is stored in the database of our Customer Relationship Management system.

Visit data and Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of general visitor data and to be able to analyze how effective our AdWords ads are with Google search result pages. The data is therefore used for statistical analysis of visit and click behavior on the website. We also optimize the functioning of the website. We have also set up Google Analytics to be privacy-friendly, so that IP addresses are anonymized and data is sent over a secure connection.

We have a processor agreement with Google. The statistical data is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in Europe and the United States. Read the privacy policy of Google for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. For information about how Google is compliant with the GDPR, Google has specific pages: Google Cloud and the GDPR and what Google does in the field of data protection.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports about the website to us and to provide Entec International BV as advertiser with information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this.

We would like to explicitly point out that this data can never be traced by Entec International BV to you as a person or individual, except in situations where you identify yourself as a person via one of the forms on the website. This is possible, for example, by leaving an e-mail address when you register for the newsletter. In such cases your visiting behavior can be linked to the data entered.

The information collected by Entec International BV is not provided to third parties.

Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter
This site includes buttons to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons are realized by code supplied by Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie (see above). Read the privacy statement of FacebookLinkedIn and Twitter  (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties every month about news in the field of our services and related matters. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe. Until that time the data will be saved. The newsletter subscriber file is not provided to third parties.

Processor agreement
We have signed a processing agreement with all companies that process data from us. This specifies, among other things, what the personal data may be processed for and which security measures must be taken where the personal data are stored. It also states that those who process the data must handle this confidentially and may not process it on their own initiative for a completely different purpose than stated in the processing agreement.

Use of cookies
We use cookies when offering electronic services and the information on this website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

With the Cookiebot tool, cookies are blocked if you have not given permission for this (with the exception of functional cookies). In this cookie bar you can immediately select which type of cookies may be placed. Do you want the best website experience and information tailored to you? Then click on the button for agreement.

Your permission applies to the following areas: www.entec-international.com

Do you want to know exactly which cookies we use? The overview below gives you insight into which cookies are placed by which tooling and for what purpose.
Cookie statement last updated on 29-3-2018 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (9)

Necessary cookies help make a website more usable, by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies ensure that a website can remember information that influences the behavior and design of the website, such as your preferred language or the region where you live.

Statistics (18)

Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors use their website by collecting and reporting data anonymously.

Marketing (35)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors when they visit different websites. Their purpose is to display advertisements that are tailored to and relevant to the individual user. These advertisements thus become more valuable for publishers and external advertisers.

Inspection, correction and right of objection
If you have a relationship with our company, you have the option to view your personal data after written request. If the overview provided by us contains inaccuracies, you can request us in writing to change the data or have it removed. You can also adjust the cookies’ permission (see the links above). You also have the right to request your data in a file so that another party can get this data from you and use it. In addition, you can notify us in writing if you do not wish to be contacted (by post or by e-mail) with information about our products and services by reporting this to this address:

Entec International BV 
Zeemanstraat 47
2991 XR Barendrecht
Or mail to: info@entec-international.com

If you do not agree on how we process your personal data and you cannot resolve it with Entec International BV, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be sent to:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Adjust privacy statement
We reserve the right to adjust this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

Disclaimer
Although the greatest possible care has been taken in the development and maintenance of this website, it is possible that certain information will no longer be correct over time. Entec International BV accepts no liability for the consequences of all activities undertaken on the basis of the information provided on this website.

No obligation of Entec International BV can be derived from the content of this website, with the exception of those cases where a written agreement has been drawn up.

Sources from third parties
Certain references in this website lead to sources of information that are maintained by third parties, over which Entec International BV cannot exercise any influence. Entec International BV bears no responsibility for the accuracy or any other aspect of these information sources.

Copyright
The copyright of all content on this website rests with Entec International BV, unless explicitly stated otherwise by means of, for example, source references. No part of the applications, texts or graphics of this website may be reproduced and / or made public by printing, photocopying, faxing, typing, storage in an automated data file or otherwise which applies to all or part of the processing, without express written permission. prior permission from Entec International BV.

Terms and Conditions
All our agreements are subject to the FME general terms and conditions of sale and delivery for the metal and electrical engineering industry, filed at the registry of the District Court in The Hague on 16 April 2010 under no. 29/2010. A copy of the sales and delivery conditions can be found here. These conditions will be sent free of charge on request.